What is difference between Henna and Mehndi?
Henna is used as a temporary dye which wears off on its own. It is used greatly for hair coloring and temporary body art. It is mainly known as Mehndi or Mehandi in India and Pakistan. In North Africa and the Middle East it is typically called Henna. The dye is extracted from the dried leaf and petioles of the plant. The natural dye is traditionally found in India, Pakistan, Middle East, and Northern Africa. It can also be found in expatriate communities from these countries.
What is Henna (Mehandi)?
Mehndi is the Indian word for henna. Henna is the Arabic name of a bush of the botanical name, lawsonia inermis. Henna leaves are harvested from this bush, dried and powdered to make henna powder. Henna is a beautiful and natural plant product that stains the skin a reddish brown color. When applied properly and in intricate designs you have a natural and temporary "tattoo" that gradually fades away as the skin regenerates.
Is it Haram (forbidden) to have Mehndi/henna party?
I cannot say it is Haram because Haram is something that needs to be based on Nass (evidence expressed clearly in the Quran or Sunnah). I would say it is cultural, it is okay. long as it fits in general restrictions, observes Islamic rules and regulations in general terms, I would say it is okay for sisters to have a celebration to prepare the bride for this big responsibility she is getting ready for. Henna is allowed.
What's the difference between a temporary tattoo and henna?
Henna last for 2-4 weeks and fade over time, they can not be easily removed. Temporary tattoos last for 3-5 days and the tattoo can be easily removed with alcohol and baby oil.
What is Neutral Henna?
Neutral henna, a green powder that smells like freshly cut grass, is neither henna nor neutral. It is Cassia obovata. Cassia obovata contains anthraquinones, particuarly Chrysophanic acid, a remarkable anti-fungal, anti-microbial and anti-bacterial. Cassia obovata doesn't color hair. It will help damaged hair, make hair full, glossy, healthy.
What is Red Henna?
Red henna, a green powder that smells like hay, is Lawsonia inermis, commonly known as henna. The leaves of the henna plant have a red-orange dye molecule, Lawsone, a napthaquinone. Henna will stain your hair red-orange; but this stain is translucent and will combine with your natural color. Body art quality henna has a much higher dye content than the henna usually sold for hair.
Black henna, a green powder that smells like frozen peas, is neither black nor henna. It is indigo, Indigofera tinctoria.
What is Henna?
Henna is the dried leaf and tem powder of the plant Lawsonia inermis, a small bush 3-4 feet tall, which can grow to 2 1/2 to 3 meters in height. The flowers of this plant are used in the preparation of cosmetics. Henna Plant grows in the regions of Middle East and North Africa. This actually grows in hot climate like India, Sudan, Egypt etc. But Indian Henna is known as the best coloring henna in the world.
Is henna permanent? Does henna fade out?
Even the most “Permanent” hair products are not truly permanent. Once the henna’s dye has oxidized and reached its final shades, the color is permanently impregnated into the strand. Shampooing, chlorine, blow-drying, will all cause some type of degradation.
Where Is Mehndi Available?
You can do it yourself or check festivals, fairs, tattoo shops, and salons. Once you find a good artist though - stick with em' - good artists are tough to come by - just look around and notice all those really bad permanent tattoos, yuck!
What is the difference between henna pre-made paste in the tube and making your own paste?
The pre-made tube paste is great for convenience and color, but the henna powder lasts longer and gives a deeper color.
Can you get different colors from different parts of the henna plant?
Only henna leaves have dye, and the highest content is in the leaf petiole. There is no dye in the bark, twigs, or rootstock of Lawsonia inermis, and certainly not different colors such as black. The roots of henna are never harvested for dye, as henna is a small tree that is kept in production for many years. Though henna is grown in many different countries, the henna dye molecule is always the same red orange.